The study of fundamental processes of EUV laser ablation and the application toward mask-free nano-fabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KAWACHI Tetsuya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (40343941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FAENOV Anatoly  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, リサーチフェロー (10469794)
ISHINO Masahiko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (80360410)
HASEGAWA Noboru  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究職 (50360409)
OCHI Yoshihiro  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (20370372)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIKINO Masaharu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (70370450)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords材料加工・処理 / 量子ビーム / 高性能レーザー / 材料加工、処理 / EUVレーザー
Research Abstract
We have quantitatively investigated the relation between the energy fluence of the EUV laser and the ablation threshold of substances and have developed key technologies toward nano-fabrication using EUV laser. We also investigated the method to increase the EUV laser power and to expand the wavelength range to shorter wavelength region.