Study on Efficient Carbon Dioxide Sequestration by Microscopic Dispersion of Alkaline Earth Oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARIYAMA Tatsuro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (10436165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Ryo  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (70111309)
UEDA Shigeru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (80359497)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 二酸化炭素削減 / 二酸化炭素隔離 / 固体化学吸収 / アルカリ系化合物 / 第一原理計算 / アルカリ化合物
Research Abstract
In order to reduce the CO_2 emissions from global warming issue, the novel solid absorbent based on alkaline earth oxides material was proposed. The effects of addition of other alkaline earth metal oxides to CaO on the CO_2 adsorption energy were also investigated both theoretically and experimentally. On the basis of these results, the favorable process and materials for CO_2 reduction using BaO-TiO_2 or Li_2O-TiO_2 were studied. Moreover, the large scale ab-initio calculations were performed for an accurate estimation of adsorption energy of CO_2 on the CaO and BaO (001)surfaces.