Development of recycling process of alloying elements for steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Shin-ya  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80400422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (50250824)
MARUOKA Nobuhiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (40431473)
YAMAGUCHI Katsunori  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (70220259)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスラグ / マンガン / 燐 / 硫化 / リサイクル / 製鋼スラグ / フェロマンガン
Research Abstract
The equilibrium distribution of Mn and Fe between Fe-Mn-Ca-S-O system and FeO-MnO-CaO-SiO2-MgO-P2O5 slag was determined under the controlled partial pressure of oxygen and sulfur at 1673K. It was found that phousphorus was not distributed to the matte in equilibrium with the molten slag. The effects of slag compositions, temperature, and oxygen and sulfur potential in gas phase on the distribution behavior of manganese and iron between the matte and slag were experimentally examined. It was also found dissolution behavior of (C2S-C3P)ss in water depended on the C3P ratio and mineral phase in sample. From these results, fundamental technique has been established to obtain manganese through sulfurization of the steelmaking slags.