Development of oxygen activity sensor for scale surface on high temperature oxidation of alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kenichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50270830)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords組織制御 / 高温酸化 / ジルコニア / 表面酸素ポテンシャル / ガス拡散律速
Research Abstract
In high-temperature oxidation of alloy, a growth of the oxide scale is depends on the gas supply from the atmosphere, surface reaction, and ionic diffusion in the oxide scale. Therefore, the oxygen potential of the scale surface is reduced by surface reaction and gas supply. Present study revealed that the distribution of oxygen potentials on high temperature oxidation of iron from the atmosphere to the scale surface by electromotive forces caused by a stabilized ZrO2 oxygen sensor with electrodes. In Ar-1% O2 atmosphere, the oxygen potential decreases with approaching the oxide film, the difference between the oxygen potential in the surface reaction was about-300kJmol^<-1>.