Sustainable Formation and Application of Thin Copper Alloy Layers by Reduction-Diffusion at Medium-Low Temperatures Using Ionic Liquid Baths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Kuniaki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30283633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMURA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10293656)
ICHII Takashi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30447908)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAGUCHI Hiroki  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00202086)
Research Collaborator YANASE Kozo  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士
FUKUDA Naoki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士
SHUTO Toshiya  京都大学, 工学部, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 還元拡散 / 合金形成 / リチウムイオン電池 / 負極材料 / 薄膜 / 黄銅 / めっき / サイクル特性 / 室温溶融塩 / 常温溶融塩 / 電析
Research Abstract
Layers of Cu-Sn intermetallic compounds were formed by cathodic elec-trochemical alloying of electroless Cu layers with Sn using an ionic liqui bath containing Sn2+ ions at 150°C. The technique is called "reduction-diffusion(RD)" and the intermetallics formed(i. e. Cu6Sn5 and Cu3Sn) were dependent on the alloying potential. In the present work, we investigated the perfor-mance of the Cu6Sn5 layer as an anode of Li-ion battery. The formation of brass(Cu-Zn alloy) layers was also examined and it was found that Cu-Zn phases, i. e. y-Cu5Zn8, 13'-CuZn, and/or a-Cu(Zn), which define the color of the layers, were dependent on applied potential during the alloying.