Development of experimental procedure for interfacial Gibbs energy between solid and liquid phases in alloy systems of nano particles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshihiro  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10179773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Nobumitsu  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (50294020)
吉川 健  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (90435933)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords界面自由エネルギー / ナノ粒子 / 平衡状態図 / 熱力学 / 熱力学データベース / 固液間界面自由エネルギー / 静滴法 / Si合金 / 熱力学モデル / 固液間界面エネルギー / 固体表面エネルギー / 合金 / Dupreの式 / Cu-B系 / KCl-AgCl系
Research Abstract
It is well known that even the melting point, which is one of the most fundamental physical properties, can be changed by the surface or surface Gibbs energy in nano metals and alloys. Although it is possible to evaluate the decrease of the melting point and liquidus temperature in metals and alloys on the basis of thermodynamics, we need precise information on the interfacial Gibbs energy between solid and liquid phases. However, we have not yet developed an adequate experimental procedure and a calculation method to evaluate the interfacial Gibbs energy between solid and liquid phases in alloys. The purpose of this study is to establish those experimental and calculation procedures.