Crystal growth mechanism of SiC under metastable equilibrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NISHITANI Shigeto  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50192688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIYA Masato  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00399601)
YASUDA Hideyuki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60239762)
NAKASHIMA Hideharu  九州大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (80180280)
HATA Satoshi  九州大学, 総合理工学部, 准教授 (60264107)
IKEDA Kenichi  九州大学, 総合理工学部, 助教 (20335996)
FUJIWARA Hiroyasu  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (10238602)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 凝固プロセス / パワーデバイス / 状態図 / 有限温度計算 / 電子顕微鏡観察 / 熱力学測定
Research Abstract
Metastable Solvent Epixaty, MSE, is the cheep and stable process of 4H-SiC, which has been expected to be a next generation power device materials. For clarify this novel process, first principles calculations has been performed. Phonon calculations suggest the stability of 4H-SiC. Surface energy calculations shows that the (0001) surface is the most stable in Si-rich environment. Low activation energy of surface diffusion on (0001) C-face drives the flat growth of this surface.