Research for tocotrienol recovery and biodiesel production from waste rice bran oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YONEMOTO Toshikuni  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40125688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBASAKI Kitakawa naomi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00261503)
KUBO Masaki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50323069)
NAMASHIMA Kazunori  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50540358)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイオン交換樹脂 / エステル化反応 / エステル交換反応 / 吸着脱離 / バイオディーゼル燃料 / ビタミンE類 / エステル化 / 脂肪酸エステル
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to construct a novel reaction and separation process for producing bioactive compounds, tocotrienol (vitamin E), and renewable energy, high quality biodiesel, from waste oils discharged in the vegetable oil refining process. The process consists of the esterification of free fatty acid using cation-exchange resin catalyst, the adsorption of tocotrienol on the anion-exchange resin, the desorption of tocotrienol from the resin and the transesterification of triglyceride using anion-exchange resin catalyst. The optimal conditions for continuous operation in each step were investigated and elucidated.