Separation process of biomass with ionic liquid and CO2 as antisovlent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SMITH RICHARD LEE Jr.  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 教授 (60261583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yoshiyuki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50243598)
AIDA Taku  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (00466541)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 低粘度化 / バイオマス / 二酸化炭素 / セルロース / 相平衡 / 分配係数 / 分離プロセス / 超臨界流体
Research Abstract
Separation of biomass dissolved into ionic liquids using CO2 as antisolvent was studied. In the dissolution step, cellulose decomposed in some of the ionic liquids. However, ionic liquid, which was composed of acetate anion, showed negligible decomposition after 50 h at 40 ℃, regardless of whether it was pressurized or not. Gelation of cellulose-ionic liquid solution occurred at pressures 7 MPa, 25℃. Above 50℃, gelation did not occur. Viscosity of the solution decreased with increasing CO_2 pressure. Since gelation of cellulose with ionic liquid and CO2 occurs, separation of lignin from cellulose in actual biomass may be possible.