Investigation of relationship between transport phenomena and spatial structure of nanoparticles in nanoparticles/polymer composite thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Takao  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10171969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AJIRI Tadafumi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (60182995)
KUBO Masaki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50323069)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 高分子 / コンポジット薄膜 / 流動 / 拡散 / 塗布 / 空間構造 / 塗布欠陥
Research Abstract
For the design and optimization of coating process of nanoparticles/polymer composite thin films and their devise manufacturing, solvent evaporation from the films and dewetting dynamics of the films during thermal annealing were observed, and the relationship between these phenomena and the spatial structure of nanoparticles in the films was investigated. The evaporation rate of organic solvent from the film was strongly affected by the presence of nanopraticles. The dewetting was suppressed by adding nanoparticles which segregated to the film surface. Brownian dynamics simulations suggested that the dispersion state of nanoparticles in solvent depends on the combination of solvent and organic molecules to modify the nanoparticle surface.