Development of a novel organic chemical hydride for COx-free hydrogen storage-transport-production system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Shin-ichi  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (00155665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMATSU Kazuki  工学院大学, 工学部, 助教 (50451795)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords有機ハイドライド / 水素エネルギー / 膜反応器 / シリカ膜 / 水素キャリア / 自然エネルギー / ディストリビューター / エクストラクター / 三相界面 / 目然エネルギー
Research Abstract
We have successfully developed H_2-distributor-type membrane reactors for hydrogenation of 1-methylnaphtalene. When the membrane reactors were operated with 10mol% of 1-methylnaphtalene solution under 0.8 MPa in H_2 flow side, 0.6 MPa in feed side, and at 250℃, the conversion reached 10% in 2 min of contact time. When using conventional reactors for such hydrogenation reactions, H_2 should be dissolved in the feed solution, which requires high pressure condition such as 2 MPa or more. In this study, we showed that H_2-distributor-type membrane reactors made it possible to carry out the hydrogenation reaction of 1-methylnaphtalene under lower pressure condition.