PREPARATION OF FILMS WITH NANO POROUS STRUCTURES BY GAS-PHASE PLASMA SYNTHESIS AND TRANSPORT CONTROL OF HIGHLY-DISPERSED NANOPARTICLES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Manabu  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70178953)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISOMOTO Yoshinori  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40127626)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 薄膜・微粒子形成操作 / 微粒子移動操作 / 非凝集粒子 / 堆積
Research Abstract
Thin films having pores at a nano scale level are expected to show useful functions. In this study, we aimed at developing a novel gas-phase process for preparing such porous films. The particle synthesis in gas followed by their transport to and deposition on a substrate was experimentally investigated. Films with a uniform nano porous structure were found to be prepared by using non-agglomerated nanoparticles. The effects of particle size and agglomeration, deposition conditions, and heat treatment to the films were also clarified, leading to obtaining the directions for controlling the preparation of porous films