Design of Molecular Assembly for Extraction of Biomolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Masahiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10211921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORIHO Kamiya  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50302766)
FUKIKO Kubota  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60294899)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords逆ミセル / 溶媒抽出 / マイクロエマルション / 分子集合体 / タンパク質 / DNA / 抽出 / 分子認識 / DNA抽出 / タンパク質分離 / イオン交換 / 液液抽出 / 分離操作 / イオン液体 / タンパク質抽出 / 高度分離 / 逆キセル / 分離
Research Abstract
Liquid/liquid extraction is one of the useful separation techniques involving a molecular recognition event. Despite a number of studies on liquid/liquid extraction, it is still a challenge to extract a target biomolecule selectively to another phase based on the precise recognition at a liquid/liquid interface. In particular, if the target is a biomacromolecule, the presence of multifunctional groups prevents selectivity and versatility in liquid/liquid extraction. We here propose the sequence-specific liquid/liquid extraction of DNA oligonucleotides using reverse micelles with a DNA-surfactant. A reverse micelle, which is a nanoscale water pool surrounded by surfactant molecules in an organic solvent, is one of the highly useful tools for extraction of biomolecules.