Improvement of the Functions of Monolithic Microhoneycombs Obtained through the Ice Templating Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Shin  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70243045)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords新規反応場 / 構造体反応場 / 化学工学 / 反応・分離工学 / セラミックス / 環境技術 / 環境材料 / ゾルーゲル / 凍結乾燥 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド
Research Abstract
This work was conducted to improve the functions of monolithic microhoneycombs obtained through the Ice Templating Method, a new micromolding technique developed by our research group. First, techniques to immobilize active species with sizes ranging from the angstrom level to the sub-micrometer level were developed. Using the developed techniques, monolithic microhoneycombs which can be used as photocatalysts, solid acid catalysts for liquid phase reactions and ion exchangers were successfully synthesized. Moreover, by using an organic-inorganic hybrid precursor, monoliths having extremely high thermal stabilities were also obtained.