Size and Morphology Control of Organic nanocrystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Hitoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (30312680)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords再沈法 / ナノ結晶化 / 有機ナノ結晶 / サイズ制御 / ナノ薬剤 / ナノ顔料 / カラーフィルター / 抗癌性薬剤 / サイズ・晶形制御 / ペリレン / ストップトフロー / 結晶核 / ペリレンビスイミド / 顔料ナノ結晶 / ナノ結晶 / 結晶生成過程 / 古典核形成理論 / ナノ結晶化速度 / 結晶サイズ
Research Abstract
In this study, it was found that the kinetics on generation of the organic nanocrystals in the reprecipitation method follow a classic nucleation theory. And then, supersaturation ratio is a critical factor determining the nanoparticle size in the the method. Using these knowledges, regarding the pigment nanocrystals, fabrication of the fine sized pigments nanocrystals with around 15 nm in size could also be achieved. Tn addition, it was shown that the contrast ratio of color filter of nanocrystals prepared by the reprecipitation method gave several times greate than that of pigment crystals fabricated by the conventional technique.