Next-generation high-performance biofuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takeo  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (30272363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Taichi  東京大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50447421)
TAMAKI Takanori  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (80567438)
OHASHI Hidenori  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (00541179)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオ燃料電池 / レドックスポリマー / 酵素反応 / 失活 / カーボン / グラフト重合 / 表面処理 / 超耐熱性酵素 / 吸着変性
Research Abstract
Enzymatic biofuel cells have a potential to achieve a high current density of 102 mA/cm2, a value required for portable energy devices, with fuels such as glucose and ethanol. Model calculations have suggested that a high-surface area three-dimensional carbon electrode made of redox-polymer-grafted carbon black can realize the required current density. The main reason of the low current density obtained thus far was the deactivation of enzymes upon adsorption on hydrophobic surface of carbon black. Surface modification of carbon black and the use of hyperthermophilic enzymes are effective in reducing the deactivation of enzymes.