Intensification and Optimization of Fluidized Bed Reactor for Production of Liquid Fuels for the Next Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAI Takami  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00177312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZATO Tsutomu  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30323330)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords反応装置 / 流動層 / 燃料合成 / 固体触媒反応 / 水素化 / 体積変化 / 非流動化 / 流動化停止 / 水素化反応 / 流動停止
Research Abstract
Liquid fuel production from synthesis gas is accompanied with a decrease in gas volume. Defluidization occurs when the reaction involving a decrease in gas volume are carried out in a fluidized catalyst bed. One method to improve fluidization quality is to supply an inert gas with reactant gases : similar effect can be obtained by supplying an excessive amount of one of the reactants. In the present study, the effect of a diluted reactant gas on fluidization quality is quantitatively analyzed by performing CO2 hydrogenation in a fluidized catalyst bed. Stable operation can be established by operating the fluidized bed to avoid the conditions contained in the defluidization zone using two parameters that influence fluidization quality.