INTEGRATED RESERACH ON ADVANCED BIODIESEL SYNTHESIS PROCESS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionSojo University (2011)
Fukuoka Women's University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Katsuki  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (30153274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKOGUCHI Akihiro  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (30196141)
IKEDA Norihiro  福岡女子大学, 環境科学科, 教授 (30211030)
YOSHIMURA Toshio  福岡女子大学, 環境科学科, 教授 (20347686)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords反応装置 / トリグリセリド / エステル交換反応 / メタノール / 脂肪酸メチルエステル / 酸化カルシウム / 水酸化カルシウム / グリセロール / 3相反応器 / 水酸化カリウム
Research Abstract
Free fatty acids and water in waste cooking oil prevents a transesterification of triglyceride with an alkaline catalyst. In this study, the high reaction rate and the easy separation of products was realized by using CaO particulate catalyst at the reaction temperature above the boiling point of methanol in a gas-liquid-solid trickle bed reactor. High efficient synthesis of biodiesel was achieved at two-step process with an acid and an alkaline catalyst in microtube reactors.