Development of efficient supported catalysts using novel metal hydroxide precursors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Noritaka  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50181904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Sayaka  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (10361510)
KAMADA Keigo  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (40451801)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金属水酸化物錯体 / 合成 / 溶存種 / 制御 / 担持 / 金属酸化物 / 金属水酸化物 / 担持触媒
Research Abstract
In this study, efficient heterogeneous catalysts using metal hydroxides(supported metal hydroxide catalysts) have been developed. Various kinds of functional group transformations, e. g., oxidative dehydrogenation of alcohols and amines and oxidative homocoupling of alkynes can be promoted by the concerted activation of substrates by the Lewis acid and Bronsted base sites on supported metal hydroxide catalysts. In addition, we can successfully develop novel catalytic transformations with metal hydroxide catalysts,(1) direct oxidative synthesis of nitriles from primary alcohols and ammonia,(2) N-alkylation of ammonia(or its surrogates) with alcohols to produce symmetrically substituted tertiary or secondary amines, and(3) oxidation of organic azides to nitriles.