Creation of catalytic systems of the substitutes for novel metals using a microwave heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Yuji  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40182985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Dai  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (90434315)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords触媒・化学 / 表面・界面物性 / 省エネルギー / エネルギー効率化 / マイクロ波 / 非平衡局所加熱 / 触媒 / 三元系金属ナノ粒子 / マイクロ波加熱 / ヘテロナノ構造 / 局所加熱
Research Abstract
Microwave is an oscillating electromagnetic field and can selectively heat up substances depending on the absorptivity of the substances. Especially small particles with high absorptivity can selectively heated by MW irradiation in dispersed state, leading to higher temperature of the particles than the surrounding media. This is called "non-equilibrium local heating" and the resulting hot surface can function as an efficient reaction field. The "non-equilibrium local heating" has been successfully confirmed by in situ Raman observation of a dispersion liquid of metal particles under microwave irradiation. Furthermore, it has been revealed that chemical reactions are enhanced on their hot surfaces resulted from non-equilibrium local heating.