Development of Novel Heterogeneous Ruthenium Catalysts for Environmentally-benign Organic Transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WADA Kenji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10243049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Saburo  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90456806)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグリーンケミストリー / 不均一系触媒 / ルテニウム / 酸化セリウム / C-H結合活性化 / 固体触媒 / カップリング反応 / 付加反応 / XAFS / 触媒反応 / セリア / アルキンへのカルボン酸付加反応 / 脱水素環化反応 / C-C結合形成反応
Research Abstract
The development of novel solid catalysts effective for environmentally benign, highly atom-efficient organic transformations is highly desired. In the present study, CeO2-or ZrO2-supported ruthenium catalysts which are quite effective for the direct arylation and alkylation of stable aromatic C-H bond activation, the allyl transfer reactions via the cleavage and reconstruction of stable C-C bonds, the regio-and stereoselective addition of carboxylic acids to alkynes, the selective cross-coupling of unsaturated hydrocarbons, and the synthesis of indole via the dehydrogenative cyclization of an amino alcohol have been developed. These catalysts are recyclable without loss of significant activities, and the leaching of Ru species into solution is negligible. The spectroscopic studies, e. g. XAFS and FTIR studies, have revealed the formation of distorted Ru=O species on the surface of ceria, which would be transformed to low-valent active Ru species in situ.