Synthesis of hydrogen absorbing alloy in nanocarbons and evaluation of their properties for hydrogen absorption and separation
Project/Area Number |
21360394
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Noriaki 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70295749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMON Hajime 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30111933)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | カーボンナノホーン / カーボンナノチューブ / アーク放電 / 水素吸蔵 / 吸着 / エネルギー変換プロセス / ナノカーボン / 水素吸蔵合金 |
Research Abstract |
The high pressure absorption of H2 by single-walled carbon nanohorns including Pd-Ni alloy nanoparticles prepared by a gas-injected arc-in-water method was measured by a magnetic suspension balance. It was found that the amount of H2 absorbed by Pd-Ni alloy particles in Pd-Ni/SWCNHs was significantly larger than that absorbed by ordinal Pd-Ni alloys and pure-carbon SWCNHs of the equivalent mass. It can be speculated that this large amount of H2 absorbed by Pd-Ni/SWCNHs is due to spill-over effect of H2 by which H2 is catalytically dissociated at the alloy surfaces, and the dissociative H would diffuse through the carbonaceous part of SWNHs to reach the Pd-Ni nanoparticles dispersing therein. Some portion of dissociative H would remain in carbonaceous parts. A mild oxidation treatment was conducted on Pd-Ni/SWCHs in O2 at 350 oC to generate micropore channels in the carbonaceous parts of Pd-Ni/SWCHs, resulting that the H2 absorption rate was drastically enhanced.