Visible-light sensitized photocatalysts characterized by resonance Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Hiroshi  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20213803)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNO Teruhisa  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10203887)
KUDO Akihiko  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (60221222)
NOMOTO Tomonori  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端研究融合環重点研究部, 学術研究員 (00510520)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光触媒 / 共鳴ラマン散乱 / 構造解析 / 振動分光 / 光励起状態 / 不純物ドープ / 電子-フォノンカップリング / 酸化チタン / 半導体
Research Abstract
A Raman scattering spectrometer has been developed for characterizing visible-light sensitized photocatalysts. When the incident photon energy is resonant to an electronic transition of the object, Raman scattering probability is enhanced by 104times or more. This resonance enhancement is well known and intentionally used in characterizing colored solutes or labeled biomaterials in liquid. In the present study, the lattice vibration of sulfur- or nitrogen-doped TiO_2 photocatalysts are examined using 442 nm light for excitation to be in resonance with the dopant-induced electronic transition.