Study on the zeolite acidity and the catalytic activity by a combined method of IRMS-TPD of ammonia experiment and DFT calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所 (2011)
Tottori University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
NIWA Miki  財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 上席研究員 (10023334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATADA Naonobu  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00243379)
OKUMURA Kazu  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30294341)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゼオライト / 酸性質 / アルカン / 接触分解 / アンモニア / 昇温脱離 / 密度汎関数計算 / 昇温脱離実験 / 触媒反応活性
Research Abstract
By using a combined method of IRMS-TPD of ammonia experimentand DFT calculation, the strong acidity and the catalytic activity observed were studied. Thus, three different conditions in which the catalytic cracking proceeded fast were observed ; i. e., the activity was related with the strong Lewis acidity, the enhanced Bronsted acidity, or the different reaction mechanism. The correlation between the acid strength and the activation energy for cracking was clearly observed on the HY based catalysts but not on the HZSM-5 zeolites.