Catalysis of nano-ordered mixed metal oxides prepared from metal complex as a precursor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YAHIRO Hidenori  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90200568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Syuhei  愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 講師 (50397494)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酸化触媒 / 燃料電池 / 有機金属錯体 / 複合酸化物 / ペロブスカイト / 触媒・化学プロセス / ペロブスカイト型酸化物 / 有機シアノ錯体 / CO酸化反応 / 炭酸塩 / プロトン導電体 / 空気極
Research Abstract
Perovskite-type oxide was prepared by the thermal decomposition of cyano complex as a precursor. The particle shape of cyano complex and the formation temperature of perovskite-type oxide were influenced by the kind of A-site metal ion. The catalytic activity of CO oxidation increased with specific surface area of perovskite-type oxide prepared by the present method. The cathode performance in proton-conducting solid oxide fuel cell was found to depend on the particle size of perovskite-type oxide.