Structural and Functional Analyses of Intrinsically Unfolded Proteins for Engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUMOTO Kouhei  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (90271866)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords蛋白質 / 分子認識 / 生物・生体工学 / ナノバイオ / 天然変性 / 蛋白質間相互作用 / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
Functional and physicochemical properties of intrinsically unfolded proteins have been focused. The novel interaction and self-assembly mechanisms have successfully described, based on several physicochemical, structural, and functional analyses. A novel system for handling proteins has been constructed, based on the chemical chaperone-like mechanism of an amino acid and derivatives. For a functionally unknown protein, we elucidated the function from cell-based analyses. A novel target has been used for construction of artificial regulation system of self-assembly process in vitro, showing the potential of proteins used as a tool of a bottom-up process in nano-biotechnology.