Practical control of pathogens which cases stock animal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANJI Yasunori  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (00282848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYANAGA Kazuhiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 助教 (40323810)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバクテリオファージ / 乳房炎 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / Staphylococcus aureus / ファージセラピー / 耐性菌 / クテリオファージ / 黄色ブドウ球 / 下水流入水 / 多剤耐性菌 / 凝集性
Research Abstract
49 S. aureus isolates were obtained from the milk of mastitic cows for use in the screening of staphylococcal phages. The host ranges of phages isolated were determined, and two phages were subsequently chosen for analysis.ΦSA039 had the widest host range, producing clear plaques on 13 of the 15 isolates, while□ΦSA012 produced clear plaques on 8 isolates. This study constitutes a solid basis on which to continue the exploration of the potential ofΦSA012 andΦSA039 in the treatment of staphylococcal diseases.