Creation of stress tolerant strain based on single nucleotide mutational analysis of in whole genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (00226250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUSAWA Chikara  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00372631)
HIRASAWA Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (20407125)
ONO Naoaki  大阪大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 特任准 (60395118)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲノム / DNAマイクロアレイ / 変異解析 / ストレス耐性 / 進化工学 / バイオプロダクション / 発現プロファイル / 比増殖速度
Research Abstract
We performed experimental evolution under(5%) ethanol stress condition in Escherichia coli and six ethanol stress tolerant evolved strains were independently obtained. Transcriptomic analysis of evolved strains was performed. As a result of principal component analysis(PCA), gene expression in biosynthesis pathways of some amino acids were extracted and these are commonly up-regulated in the tolerant strains, suggesting that activating these pathways were involved in the achievement of ethanol tolerance. In support of this hypothesis, the supplementation of these amino acids to the culture medium increased the specific growth rate under ethanol stress. Mutational analysis was also performed by high-density oligonucleotide microarray and it was suggested that mutation does not significantly contribute to ethanol stress tolerance because there few common mutations among evolved strains.