Delignification of cellulosic biomass by a bacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKansai University (2010-2011)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA Yoshio  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50263207)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオ生産プロセス / リグノセルロース / Ureibacillus thermosphaericus / 生物的脱リグニン / バイオマス / Mn-peroxidase / caffeic acid / セルロース結合ドメイン / 糖化率 / Ureibacillus thermoshaericus / コーンコブ / guaiacol / pyrogallol / セルロース
Research Abstract
To establish biological delignification of biomass by Ureibacillus thermosphaericus, a rapid method evaluating the degree of deliginification using cellulose binding domain from Thermobifida fsuca Cel9B was developed. This bacterium was found to produce Mn-peroxidase and Cu-amine oxidase. It was possible to produce these enzymes by cultivating this bacterium in a synthetic medium containing seven amino acids and two vitamins.