Macrocyclic antibiotics production-platform through biosynthetic engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NIHIRA Takuya  大阪大学, 生物工学国際交流センター, 教授 (70144441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 生物工学国際交流センター, 助教 (20294035)
KITANI Shigeru  大阪大学, 生物工学国際交流センター, 助教 (10379117)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生体触媒工学 / 二次代謝 / 生理活性物質 / 生合成制御 / 放線菌 / 糸状菌 / 生合成遺伝子 / 転写活性化因子 / 生合成遺伝子クラスター / 休眠遺伝子 / クラスター特異的転写因子
Research Abstract
Among the useful microorganisms on which whole genome information is available, as the host having high potential for the production of bioactive compounds, Streptomyces avermitilis for prokaryotes and As pergillus oryzae for eukaryotes were developed as the basic expression hosts. A novel Streptomyces hormone controlling secondary metabolites in S. avermitilis was isolated and its structure was elucidated for the first time in the world, together with finding many regulatory genes and identification of their functions. With A. oryzae, new expression host harboring a novel gene upregulating secondary metabolism was developed, and system to correlate biosynthetic gene cluster with products was successfully developed.