Development of a hepatic differentiation method for embryonic stem ce l I s and i nduced p l ur i potent stem ce l I s and its application to a hybrid artificial I i ver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMOTO Hiroshi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (90346817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIWARA Toshihisa  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10194747)
IJIMA Hiroyuki  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10274515)
NAKAZAWA Kohji  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (00304733)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUNATSU Kazumori  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsハイブリッド型人工肝臓 / 胚性幹細胞 / 人工多能性幹細胞 / 分化誘導 / 再生医療 / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / 肝細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we attempt to differentiate embryonic stem(ES) cells and induced pluripotent stem(iPS) cells into hepatic lineage using an original culture method in which cultured cells spontaneously form multicellular aggregates. We also developed a hybrid artificial liver device based on our culture method and demonstrated the feasibility of the device by animal experiments. ES cells and iPS cells expressed some liver specific functions after 2 weeks of the hepatic differentiation induction in the established culture method. In the animal experiments, the curative effects of the hybrid artificial liver device designed in this study were observed. In conclusion, our device containing ES cells or iPS cells may be a useful biocomponent of a liver support system.