Development of a pyrosequence-based technique for HIV drug-resistance diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKEYAMA Haruko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60262234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Wataru  (独)国立病院機構名古屋医療センター, 臨床研究センター感染免疫研究部, 部長 (70300936)
OKAMURA Yoshiko  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (80405513)
MORI Tetsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (00590100)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordspyrosequencing / HIV / quasispecies / 同時並列個別増幅 / 一分子計測 / パイロシークエンス / ゲノム / 多様性解析 / シングルセル解析
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop a single-cell analytical technique based on pyrosequencing to accurately identify diverse mutations within HIV and to conduct sequence-based elucidation of the mechanisms related to HIV quasispecies formation. As a result, we were successful in the establishment of a system for measuring cDNA molecules to as low as 10 copies. Furthermore, we were also successful in tracing the coevolution between the subtypes of HIV quasispecies-related proviral DNA, Gag and PR.