Study on Rapid Optimizing Cell Inductive Differentiation Routes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIBUCHI Wataru  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命情報工学研究センター, 研究チーム長 (60273512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Masato  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 連携研究隊長 (60344173)
GOSHIMA Naoki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディシナル情報研究センター, 主任研究員 (70215482)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords発生分化 / データベース / バイオテクノロジー / 生体生命情報学 / 細胞分化 / バイオインフォマティクス / 組み合わせ探索 / siRNA / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Using a gene expression database of mesenchymal stem cells and various cells differentiated from them, we have invented two informatics methods to select candidates of cell differentiation induction factors. In one method we have shown that there are two out of top five candidates actually promote the adipocyte differentiation. In another method we have shown that we use only a few hundreds known data out of about 20, 000 human genes and predict cell differentiation factors with high accuracy. Furthermore, we have established an experimental method to use proteins as combinatorial induction system of multiple factors.