New Evolution of Detonation Propulsion: Detonation Resonation Mechanism and Curved-Channel Detonation Engines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Jiro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60312435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Akiko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70276418)
KAMEDA Toshihiro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40302393)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsデトネーション / 航空宇宙工学 / 再使用型宇宙輸送機 / 熱工学 / 新エネルギー / 空気吸い込み式ジェットエンジン / ロケットエンジン / 発電用タービンエンジン
Research Abstract
In the present study, we proposed the detonation engine mechanism (detonation resonatormechanisms and the curved-channel detonation engines), and we confirmed and analyzed these mechanisms by experiments and CFD analysis. Regarding the detonation resonator mechanism, we obtained frequency-independent stable operation of the engine using a rotary valve. We also successfully visualized all of the flow fields in the pulse detonation engine cycle at 160-Hz operation. The Deflagration-to-Detonation Transition phenomena near the closed wall of the tube-shaped engine were analyzed. The maximum specific impulse and thrust of the engine was 232 sec and 71 N, respectively. By the visualization of the curved detonation wave propagating in the curved channel, we determined the stable operation condition for the curved-channel detonation engines. We also developed the Multi-frame Short-time Open-shutter Photography Method (MSOP Method), by which we simultaneously observed both the wave shape of the curved detonation wave and cell sizes of the waves.