Development of Airfoil Stall Suppression System Utilizing Smart Structure Sensor Actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
RINOIE Kenichi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20175037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNADA Yasuto  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (50216488)
IMAMURA Taro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (30371115)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 流体工学 / 剥離流 / 流体制御
Research Abstract
Bursting phenomenon of a laminar separation bubble formed over an airfoil is known to be a cause of airfoil stalls. The aim of this research is to suppress bubble burst and to avoid airfoil stalls. A burst control plate is a device that enhances vortical structures formed inside the laminar separation bubble and can suppress bubble burst. This plate was combined with a smart structure sensor actuator system to work as an autonomous airfoil stall suppression system. It was demonstrated that this autonomous system works effectively for stall angle delay.