Study on Hypersonic Flow for Astrobiology around Icy Entry Object Based on High Temperature Gas Dynamics of Atmospheric Entry Vehicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kojiro  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10226508)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAMURA Osamu  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (50436515)
YANO Ryosuke  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (10549596)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords大気圏突入 / 極超音速流 / 熱化学非平衡流 / アブレーション / 氷天体 / アストロバイオロジー / 風洞実験 / 数値流体力学 / 極超音速 / 高エンタルピー流体
Research Abstract
On the early earth, the atmospheric entry of an extraterrestrial icy object is thought to occur frequently. In this study, the hypersonic and high temperature flow around such an entry object has been investigated. The hypersonic wind tunnel experiment using a spherical ice piece reveals the phenomenon that the melted ice due to the aerodynamic heating is re-frozen in the shoulder region to form a brim-like icy structure around the body. The numerical analysis of the chemically reacting high temperature flow indicates that in the high temperature flow behind the shock wave, hydrogen cyanide, which is one of the important prebiotic materials, is produced from the ablation gas of ice and the early earth's atmosphere composed of carbon dioxide and nitrogen molecule. The hydrogen cyanide produced around the entry object is distributed into the atmosphere behind it.