Lifetime Evaluation of Electric Propulsion by Using Multilayer Coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Yoshihiro  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50134490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMURASAKI Kimiya  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90242825)
KOIZUMI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (40361505)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気推進機 / ホールスラスタ / イオンエンジン / 寿命評価 / 薄膜コーティング
Research Abstract
Whereas electric propulsions perform extremely high specific impulse compared with chemical propulsions, their lifetime performance is critically important because their low thrust. In this study, an experimental erosion measurement method and a numerical lifetime simulation model were developed towards long-life Hall thruster. As a result, real-time erosion visualization method was established by utilizing nano-meter order multilayer coating. Furthermore, plasma-wall interaction was simulated by the developed numerical code and clues toward long-life Hall thruster were obtained.