Development Research on the practical power generation and transmission panels for the Solar Power Satellite and Hawaii experiment on the microwave power transmissio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAYA Nobuyuki  神戸大学, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 教授 (30093503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASHITA Masashi  神戸大学, 大学院・システム情報学研究科, 助教 (60346236)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords航空宇宙システム / 宇宙太陽発電衛星 / マイクロ波送電 / 環境 / 新エネルギー / 太陽光発電
Research Abstract
This research project is aimed to develop the Solar Power Satellite, which can supply clean and inexhaustible electricity to the ground from the space. The practical sandwich panels are composed of the solar cells to generate the electricity on the one side and of the active phased array antenna to transmit microwave power to the ground. We succeeded in development of the new antenna elements and GaN FET amplifiers to convert the electricity to the microwave. We also succeeded in obtaining the valuable data on the microwave propagation by the long distant power transmission experiment in Hawaii and the observations to receive the microwave from the geosynchronous satellite.