Experimental Demonstration of Magnetic Thrust Chamber for a Laser Fusion Rocket
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIDEKI Nakashima  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (60112306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOJI Yamamoto  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (40380711)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINSUKE Fujioka  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 准教授 (40372635)
YOSHITAKA Mori  光産業創成大学院大学, 光産業創成研究科, 助教 (60440616)
ATSUSHI Sunahara  (財)レーザー技術総合研究所, 理論シミュレーションチーム, 研究員 (00370213)
TOMOYUKI Johzaki  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 特任研究員 (10397680)
ATSUSHI Sunahara  明石工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (20403941)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宇宙インフラ / 航空宇宙工学 / ロケット / レーザー核融合 / 核融合ロケット / 磁気ノズル
Research Abstract
In order to validate the concept of a magnetic thrust chamber for laser fusion rockets, the interaction between laser-produced plasma and the magnetic field produced by a permanent magnet/coil is investigated. The behavior of the laser-produced plasma was observed by means of interferometer and ion velocity was measured by means of Thomson parabola spectrometer for the validation of numerical simulation using a three dimensional hybrid code. The obtained results suggest that the increase in the magnetic field strength/the coil size is required for the improvement of the thrust performance.