Elucidation study of combustion dynamism of three-dimensionally dispersed fuel system through experiments in microgravity environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Daisuke  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00264804)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords推進・エンジン / 液体燃料 / 噴霧燃焼 / 群燃焼 / 非定常蒸発 / 航空宇宙工学 / 熱工学 / 微小重力 / 蒸発
Research Abstract
Fuel droplet clusters in which the droplets were arranged to form nearly spherical outer shape were actually produced as the three-dimensionally dispersed fuel systems, and the experiments of evaporation, autoignition and combustion, of those clusters were conducted where the clusters were quickly introduced into hot air ambience. The behaviors and the characteristic time periods of the evaporation, autoignition and combustion as well as the flame shapes were measured and examined through optical observation. We focused our attention especially on the cases for finer droplets and for polydisperse droplets, and those effects were examined. As the results, the knowledge and values concerning the scale effects were accumulated, and moreover, it was confirmed for the first time that the situations where the autoignition occurred after the part of the droplets were disappeared(evaporated) were reproduced.