A Study on Onboard Ultra-Light Weight Deployable Antenna Reflector Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
MEGURO Akira  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (70513539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUYA Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究(研究院), 准教授 (00190166)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KISHIMOTO Naoko  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究本部, 招聘開発員 (60450714)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宇宙構造 / 展開構造 / 軽量構造 / 大型構造 / アンテナ / 太陽電池パドル / 大型アンテナ / 展開宇宙構造 / アンテナ反射鏡 / ケーブルネットワーク構造 / メッシュアンテナ / 展開アンテナ / 軽量宇宙構造 / 軽量アンテナ
Research Abstract
A new design methodology for light-weight, huge-scale antenna reflector structures is investigated. The reflector structure consists of a metal mesh surface, a cable network structure(a system of cables) and a deployable frame stricture. The cable rigidity and the surface edge shape, were considered in this design. A homologous design method was applied to design the supporting structure. As a result, the weight of the supporting structure can be effectively reduced. In addition, by constructing hierarchical module structures, the modular structures can show a self-similarity. We are expecting to obtain structural characteristics of a whole huge structure by testing a few basic modules.