A measurement of the nonlinear thermomechanical characteristic and a development of a mathematical model for an ultra-lightweight carbon fiber reinforced plastic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionAichi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Keiichi  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30442461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Sumio  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (50557105)
SAKAI Takeharu  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90323047)
SUZUKI Toshiyuki  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部・未踏技術研究センター, 研究員 (20392839)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords炭素繊維強化プラスチック / CFRP / アブレータ / 高エンタルピ / 宇宙往還 / 高エンタルピー
Research Abstract
Specific gravity of a heat shield material of several atmosphere reentry capsules which were used for the Hayabusa asteroid probe and the USERS space system is as large as 1.5, it accounted for much of the whole system mass. In this study, we made an ultra-lightweight CFRP which was named the LATS, acquired the nonlinear thermomechanical property of the LATS under several high-temperature environments. Even as for the severe atmosphere reentry environment, the LATS functioned as the heat shield material was shown. It be possible to utilize this LATS for the space industry and the railroad industry and so on, a mathematical model for these industries was developed.