Fundamental Study of Corrosion Control in Marine and Offshore Structures Using Radiation Induced Surface Activation(RISA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAMASA Tomoji  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 教授 (20134851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAZUKU Tatsuya  東京海洋大学, 海洋工学部, 准教授 (60334554)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海洋工学 / 海洋保全 / 船舶・海洋構造物 / 防食技術 / 材料加工・処理 / 放射線・X線・粒子線 / 放射能 / 放射線誘起表面活性 / 放射線,X線,粒子線
Research Abstract
This study examines the temperature dependence on corrosion technique for corrosion-resistant material using radiation induced surface activation(RISA) in artificial and natural seawater. The experimental results revealed : 1) The RISA effect appeared obviously when the temperature was under 30℃and diminished when over 45℃. 2) The effect occurred in all seasons, decreased with the temperature increased. 3) The mechanism behind the corrosion control proposed by the previous report was confirmed to be appropriate. This via tests that measured the amount of dissolved oxygen in natural seawater. The corrosion control technique for corrosion-resistant material using RISA in seawater has therefore been shown to offer a significant potential for practical applications in naval architecture and marine structures.