Studies on small-sized efficient rotating machine for tidal power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Mitsuru  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (50159802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Yoshimasa  海上技術安全研究所, 洋上再生エネルギー開発系, 主任研究員 (60399516)
TOMITA Masaru  鉄道総合技術研究所, 材料技術研究部, 超伝導応用研究室長 (40462915)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Masato  芝浦工業大学, 工学部・材料工学科, 教授 (00365545)
IDA Tetsuya  広島商船高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (80344026)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海洋工学 / 海潮流発電 / 高温超電導 / 超電導発電機 / タービンプロペラ / 磁束ピ ン止め / バルク磁石 / 界磁-電機子構造 / 海洋利用 / 再生利用可能エネルギー / 高温超電導体 / 海水流発電 / 超電導同期発電機 / 電気機器工学 / 磁束ピン止め
Research Abstract
Tidal and ocean current power generation effectively enable us to supply a kind of renewable energy with relatively small turbine diameter in compared to wind turbine thanks to sea water density which is more than 800 times of that for atmosphere. In the present study, one focuses on tidal and ocean power system together with the viewpoints on ocean, ship/port, railway/bridge, electronics and machinery, and energy materials. Then, operation tests are designed for coastal, islands and inland sea to obtain a suitable energy recovery system. A small-sized demonstrator, which is composed of a vital part of novel, compact and efficient rotating machine concepts, was designed and assembled together.