Development of Physics-Based Ship Stability Assessment Procedures to Be Used as International Standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Naoya  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20314370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Hirotada  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30397731)
MATSUDA Akihiko  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 水産工学研究所, 主幹研究員 (10344334)
Research Collaborator 荒木 元輝  大阪大学, 大学院学生
斎藤 直宏  大阪大学, 大学院学生
山村 真也  大阪大学, 大学院学生
天野 峻介  大阪大学, 大学院学生
井澤 賢  大阪大学, 大学院学生
佐野 裕之  大阪大学, 大学院学生
十川 靖弘  大阪大学, 大学院学生
久保 尚子  大阪大学, 大学院学生
久保 巧  大阪大学, 大学院学生
古川 智啓  大阪大学, 大学院学生
山根 佳祐  大阪大学, 大学院学生
伊藤 祐人  大阪大学, 学生
森本 あゆみ  大阪大学, 学生
吉山 風花  大阪大学, 学生
LU Jiang  大阪大学, 招へい研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords転覆 / デッドシップ・ブローチング / パラメトリック横揺れ / 復原力喪失現象 / デッドシップ / ブローチング / IMO / 船舶復原性 / 第2世代非損傷時復原性基準 / 追波中復原力喪失現象 / デッドシップ状態の復原性 / 転覆確率 / 模型実験 / メルニコフの方法 / 平均法 / 区分線形近似力学系 / 大域的分岐
Research Abstract
For facilitating the development of physics-based ship stability standards at the International Maritime Organization, new assessment procedures consisting of vulnerability criteria using periodic waves and direct stability assessment using random waves in the time domain were proposed. They cover four distinct failure modes, i.e. parametric rolling, pure loss of stability, broaching and stability under dead ship condition, and were validated with physical model experiments. Here the acceptable safety levels were presented and the use of new hull form for improving the stability safety was investigated as well.