Clarification of Hydrogen gas cutting process aimed at greenhouse gas mitigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Naoki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90252585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAMURA Junji  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90359670)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酸素ガス切断 / 予熱 / 水素ガス / 切断性能 / 準定常熱伝導場 / 有限要素法 / ピアシング / 熱伝導逆解析 / 非線形最適化 / 熱伝導 / 熱伝達 / ガス切断 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
A new heat input estimation method based on local heat transfer for preheating of Oxyfuel gas cutting is developed, and the relation of the total calorific value and heat input properties for Hydrogen- gas and fossil gas. A thermal FE code with moving coordinates analysis function is developed. The relation of the gas heat transient characteristics to the work piece temperature ahead of the cutting kerf and the total heat input is examined by using this code. It is found that the maximum cutting speed, at which the work piece’s heating face temperature ahead of the cutting kerf is higher than the kindling temperature, becomes higher, and the total heat input per unit cutting length becomes smaller when preheating is performed by Hydrogen gas in place of fossil gas.