Research and Development on Method for Helical-Type Seawater MHD Hydrogen Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Minoru  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 教授 (50206992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIYOSHI Tsukasa  物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導材料センター, グループリーダー (00354316)
NISHIO Shigeru  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 教授 (30208136)
KURAOKA Koji  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 准教授 (80356930)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海洋工学 / 超伝導応用 / 水素発生 / MHD / 再生可能エネルギー
Research Abstract
First, systematic studies on the effects of the configuration of a helical wall on the flow loss as well as measurements of 3 D velocity distribution were made using experimental devices constructed to model the generator. Then, a calculation model of flow loss in a helical-type seawater MHD(magnetohydrodynamics) hydrogen generator was formulated. Second, after performances of the generator were estimated on the basis of the calculation model, the configuration was optimized. Experiments on the electromotive force and generator output were carried out to elucidate the fundamental characteristics of the generator. As a result, experimental values were in agreement with calculated values. In addition, there was a possibility that the MHD separation method was available for separating hydrogen gas from mixed seawater.