Research on coupling of tsunami and ship motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Eiichi  神戸大学, 大学院・海事科学研究科, 教授 (90346289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIMURA Shunichi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50360847)
TAHARA Yuusuke  海上技術安全研究所, 上席研究員 (10264805)
KIMURA Yasuhiro  大島商船高等専門学校, 商船学科, 講師 (10465916)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords津波 / 船舶 / 漂流 / 衝突 / 流体力学 / 水平流れ / 安全・安心 / 船舶工学 / 減災 / 流体工学 / CFD / 船舶操縦性 / 数値流体力学 / 船体運動 / 浅水影響 / 船舶操縦性能
Research Abstract
A tsunami attack on the coast would not only increase the sea level, but would also create strong horizontal flows in bays and ports. It is very important from the viewpoint of marine-disaster prevention to gain a better understanding of the motion of ships originating in tsunami flows and to develop countermeasures in the face of a tsunami attack. A new evaluation system of ships movement under the tsunami attack has been established by use of computer fluid dynamics method. As the results, it enables the simultaneous estimation of the movements and mooring forces exerted on moored ships in the case of a tsunami wave.