Development of Seawater-Oil Separators Based on Magnetohydrodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Teruhiko  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (30346291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Tamiki  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (90243336)
IWAMOTO Yuji  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (80244680)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海洋保全 / 環境技術 / 磁気分離 / 海水・油分離装置 / MHD
Research Abstract
There has been little theoretical work on the mechanism of a seawater-oil separator based on magnetohydrodynamic(MHD), which has constricted the development of the device. In this work, we proposed the multi-ion transport model in a magnetic field assuming that seawater is of electrolytic solution. We have carried out numerical calculation of the model to clarify how the device works in the magnetic field. Moreover, we have constructed the test plant with the device, and experimentally have confirmed the numerical model. From the results, we have proposed means for improvement of the device.