Optimum Design Method of the Group of Hexagonal Floating Platforms for Ocean Wind Farm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KYOZUKA Yusaku  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (80177948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYA Yuji  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (00150524)
HU Changhong  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (20274532)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords洋上風力発電 / セミサブ型浮体 / 六角形浮体 / 波浪強制力 / 係留力 / 模型実験 / 複合外力 / 数値シミュレーション / 流体力 / 実海域実験 / TLP係留
Research Abstract
Final goal of the present study was planned to develop the large scale offshore wind farm consisting of the many numbers of the hexagonal floating platforms for the utilization of the ocean renewable energies. The floating platform of the present study is stable to the rolling and pitching motions among waves, deferent from the spar-type floating offshore wind buoy, and it is used for the multi-purpose such as the base of the solar panels and the wave power apparatus, including the fishery activities inside the hexagonal platform. A unit platform is supported by the 6 vertical cylinders which are connected by the truss. The hydrodynamic forces/moments of the platform among waves are calculated by the interaction theory for many numbers of floating bodies. For the safety of the floating platforms, the wave and wind loads acting on the platforms should be considered under the extreme environmental condition. The computational fluid dynamics(CFD) analysis is applied and developed for such severe conditions. The model tests under the winds and waves were conducted in the tank. Finally, the principal dimensions of the floating platform in Hakata Bay were determined on the basis of the present study. The hexagonal platform of 18m diameter has been installed in Hakata Bay since December 2011 and the various measurements including the meteorology data, the electric powers by the wind turbines and solar panels, and motions of the platform are undergoing in the real sea for one year.